Octacosanol is natural long chain fatty alcohol. Higher alcohol, taking octacosanol as representative, seldom exists in free state. Octacosanol is a constituent of vegetable waxes and has been isolated from wax on green blades of wheat. The name octacosanol specifically pertains to a 28-carbon alcohol, but it is commonly used to denote a mixture of 24-, 26-, 28-, and 30-36-carbon alcohols, that are believed to possess most of the physiologic activity of wheat germ oil. RD Health Ingredients® octacosanol products are mainly extracted from rice bran wax, sugar cane wax, and wheat germ oil.
- Trade name: octacosanol, octacosyl alcohol or policosanol
- Scientific name: 1-Octacosanol, Octacosanol-1, n-Octacosanol
- Popular name: Montanyl alcohol, koranyl alcohol
- Molecular formula: C28H58O
- Chemical formula: C28H57OH or CH3(CH2)26CH2OH
- Molecular weight: 410.77
- CAS No.: 557-61-9
- Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in solvents including n-butyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, aether, chloroform, butyl acetate, ethanol, benzene, light petroleum, sec-butyl alcohol, cyclohexane, acetone and methanol etc.
|Appearance: White ceroid solid, white powder, white scaly crystal, odorless, flavorless. |
Properties: Nonhygroscopic, resistance to light, heat, acid, alkali, reducing agent, good biodegradability.
Octacosanol’s solubility in 50°C acetone is 1.7%.
|Application: Octacosanol can be applied as nutrition auxiliary, and the best additive for health products, cosmetics and feedstuffs. Products with octacosanol is often made into tablet, pill, capsule, candy, chocolate, cake and drinks etc.|
|Storage and Package: Keep in cool and dry place, out of direct light and heat; in 25kg/drum, plastic bag inside, or 1kg/aluminum foil bag;|
Shelf life: 24 months within proper storage.
Fill out our form or request chart below or contact Sales Manager to request wholesale prices or a complimentary sample of any of our wholesale products.